Privacy Notice

1.1.1.1  Introduction

Sydata, Inc. (Sydata) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. In this Online Privacy Notice (“Notice”) we explain to you what information we may collect, use, share, and store about you, and the choices and rights that are available to you. If you have any questions about this Notice, please contact us using the contact details provided below at ‘Contact Us’.

We participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as supervised by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) member countries and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Although Sydata remains committed to following robust privacy principles, such as those underlying the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, Sydata does not rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as a legal basis for transfers of Personal Information in light of the judgement of the Court of Justice of the EU in Case C-311/18.

1.1.1.2  About Sydata

Sydata forms partnerships with organizations across the globe to optimize talent attraction and retention. We work with clients to help them achieve their talent strategies and business goals, and we help potential candidates fulfil their career aspirations.

Our services include:

Please refer to “Our Services” section for complete information.

1.1.1.3  When this Notice Applies

“Personal Information” consists of information which may directly or indirectly identify you. This Notice applies to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information and your rights regarding your Personal Information. This Notice applies to Personal Information we collect online and offline:

In some cases, we may provide additional data privacy notices specific to certain services, practices, or regions. Those terms are to be read in conjunction with this Notice. This Notice also applies when we are receiving services you are providing to us. This Notice does not apply to the practices of third parties that Sydata does not own or control.

1.1.1.4  Collection and Use of Personal Data

We collect Personal Information about you when you visit our Site(s), use our Services, visit our office locations, or when you provide it to us in any other way. We also collect Personal Information about you from third party sources.

1.1.1.4.1  The Categories of Personal Information We Collect about You Includes

We have collected these categories of Personal Information in the 12-month period preceding the Effective Date of this Notice.

1.1.1.4.2  The Categories of Individuals Whose Personal Information We Process Includes
1.1.1.4.3  Our Sources of Personal Information Include

Any Personal Information you provide to a third party will be subject to that third party’s privacy notice and our use of the Personal Information we obtain from such third parties will be subject to this Privacy Notice.

1.1.1.4.4  Sensitive Personal Information

You may be asked for types of Personal Information that are viewed by some countries as sensitive Personal Information. Sensitive Personal Information includes, for example, government-issued identification numbers (such as national insurance numbers), information relating to a person’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs, physical or mental health or condition, sexual orientation, trade union membership, genetic data, and any related legal actions. For example, we may collect health information in order to assess under health and safety regulations your ability to accept certain job opportunities. Sydata will process any sensitive Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including, for example, obtaining required consents.

1.1.1.4.5  Purposes for Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

We collect and use your Personal Information for our business and commercial purposes, which include:

1.1.1.1.1.1  Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information – EEA, United Kingdom, and Switzerland

If you are in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), United Kingdom or Switzerland, our legal basis for processing Personal Information about you will depend on the type of Personal Information and the purpose for which we collect it. Processing of your Personal Information is permitted under applicable law because:

If you would like further information on our legitimate interests as applied to your Personal Information, please “Contact Us”.

1.1.1.5  Sharing Your Personal Information

Sydata does not sell your Personal Information. Sydata may share and disclose certain categories of Personal Information about you for a business purpose in the following circumstances and to the below-described categories of third parties:

We have disclosed these categories of Personal Information in the 12-month period preceding the Effective Date of this Notice.

Please note that if you post any Personal Information in a public area of our Site(s), the information that you share will be visible to others and can be read, used, or collected by others. Sydata is not responsible for the way others may use Personal Information you post to public areas of the Site(s).

1.1.1.6  Your Privacy Rights

We respect your privacy rights related to the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose about you and we will comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations in the handling of your Personal Information. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can exercise them are set out below.

1.1.1.6.1 European Privacy Rights

For individuals located in the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland your rights include:

You have the right to make a complaint to a Data Protection Authority where you are a resident, where we are based, or where an alleged infringement of data protection law has taken place.

1.1.1.6.2  California Consumer Rights

For California residents, you are given rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request that Sydata discloses the following about the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose about you:

You can make any of the above requests two (2) times in each twelve (12) month period.

You also have the right to request that Sydata deletes any of your Personal Information that we have collected from you, with certain exceptions. For example, we may refuse your deletion request if we are permitted by law to keep the information. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

Additionally, you have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising your consumer privacy rights. We will not deny you services, charge different amounts or provide a different quality level of Services for exercising your rights unless the difference is reasonably related to the value of your data.

Finally, you have the right to direct businesses to stop selling your Personal Information. We do not sell Personal Information, and we do not knowingly collect or sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

1.1.1.6.3   Other Jurisdictions

Under the laws of some jurisdictions you may have the right to request additional information about the Personal Information we collect, request access to the personal data we process, correct an error or omission, delete Personal Information, or object or limit further processing. Sydata will respect individual rights requests under those laws.

Additionally, if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect any processing of your Personal Information done before you withdrew your consent.

1.1.1.6.4   How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights

If you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please email us at info@sydatainc.com.

OR

Call (760) 733-6913 to submit your request.

If you are submitting a request on behalf of a California resident, please submit the request through one of the designated methods discussed above. After submitting the request, we will require additional information to verify your identity and your authority to act on behalf of the California resident.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take steps to verify your identity by confirming Personal Information we have previously collected about you. We will abide by all applicable legal requirements for deadlines for responding to your request.

If you experience any issues with the web form or phone number, please contact info@sydatainc.com.

1.1.1.6.5  Your Right to Opt-Out from Marketing Communications

Where it is in accordance with your marketing preferences and applicable data protection laws, we may periodically send you updates via e-mail about promotional opportunities or services we think may interest you, such as jobs in our database that match your selection criteria, newsletters, white papers, surveys and event information.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in such emails.

1.1.1.7  Cookies and Online Tracking

Sydata websites use “cookies” and similar technologies (like web bugs) to help personalize your online experience and for analytics purposes. For more information about cookies, the types of cookies we use, and how we use them, please see our  Cookie Policy.

1.1.1.8  Security of Your Personal Information

Sydata is committed to protecting the Personal Information you share with us. Sydata uses appropriate physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized or unlawful access, use, or disclosure, and from accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

1.1.1.9  Data Retention

We retain Personal Information we collect from you where we have an ongoing business need to do so (for example, to provide you with the Service you have requested to maintain you in our talent pool to be potentially contacted about other employment opportunities or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

1.1.1.10  International Data Transfers

As a global company, we may transfer Personal Information within Sydata and third parties located in the United States and in other countries that may be outside your country of residence for storage and processing in order to provide the Services. These countries may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive as those in your country or residence. In addition, we will have taken appropriate safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Notice and applicable law wherever it is processed. These safeguards include implementing the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of Personal Information between Sydata and our self-certification to the Privacy Shield Frameworks which are explained in further detail below. Further details of these safeguards can be provided upon request.

1.1.1.10.1  EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

For Personal Information we receive from the EEA, United Kingdom, and Switzerland, Sydata, Inc. has certified their compliance to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from the EEA and Switzerland transferred to the United States. We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy notice under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. Although Sydata remains committed to following robust privacy principles, such as those underlying the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, Sydata does not rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as a legal basis for transfers of Personal Information in light of the judgement of the Court of Justice of the EU in Case C-311/18.

Sydata is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) with regards to our compliance with the Privacy Shield.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Sydata commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. Residents of the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland who believe that their information has not been processed in compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles may raise their complaints in a number of ways:

Sydata, Inc.

6494 Weathers Place Suite 100 San Diego CA 92121

ATTN: Privacy Officer

info@sydatainc.com

Or if you are resident in the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland:

Sydata, Inc.

6494 Weathers Place Suite 100 San Diego CA 92121

ATTN: Privacy Officer

info@sydatainc.com

1.1.1.11  Children’s Privacy

This site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Sydata does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems.

1.1.1.12  Links to Other Sites and Public Forums

Our Sites may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave our Sites. Sydata does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Sydata’s practices. Sydata is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites outside of Sydata. The Personal Information you choose to provide or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this Notice. We encourage you to review the policies of such third parties before submitting your Personal Information.

Sydata may make message boards, news groups, and/or public forums available to users on its Sites. Any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information that may be accessed by third parties; therefore, you should use caution before deciding to disclose any Personal Information in these forums.

1.1.1.13  Contact Us

If you have any questions, please contact:

Sydata, Inc.

6494 Weathers Place Suite 100 San Diego CA 92121

ATTN: Privacy Officer

info@sydatainc.com

Or if you are resident in the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland:

Sydata, Inc.

6494 Weathers Place Suite 100 San Diego CA 92121

ATTN: Privacy Officer

info@sydatainc.com

1.1.1.13.1  Our Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is an independent advisor and supervisor of Sydata’s data protection compliance. The DPO’s advice is directed towards Sydata in the first instance. The DPO can be contacted at:

Attention: GDPR Data Protection Officer c/o Legal Department

Sydata, Inc.

6494 Weathers Place Suite 100 San Diego CA 92121

ATTN: The Data Protection Officer

info@sydatainc.com

1.1.1.14  Accessibility

We are committed to ensuring this Notice is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Notice in an alternative format, please contact us as described above.

1.1.1.15  Changes of this Notice and Effective Date of Notice

If we change this Notice, we will post the revised Notice on our Sites, with an updated revision date. Any new Notice will automatically be effective when it is published on the website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up-to-date Notice. If we make material changes to our Notice, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page. The Effective Date of this Privacy Notice is October 28, 2020.

X

    We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. Cookie Policy